Quantcast

High School Playoffs Tonight -Thursday & Friday Schedule (Tucson - KVOA | KVOA.com | Tucson, Arizona

High School Playoffs Tonight -Thursday & Friday Schedule (Tucson-Area Softball & Baseball)

Posted: Updated:

By Kyana Ray Robles 

One moment, it’s batting practice and season tryouts.  And just before you know it, that moment becomes "fight to the finish"in double and single elimination playoff tournaments.

This year Arizona has seen some incredible talent at the High School level in both softball and baseball.  From no-hitters to dingers over left and right field, this season has brought a great amount of anticipation for the State Title.

TO SEE A FULL RUNDOWN OF POST-SEASON GAMES AS-AIRED ON NEWS FOUR TUCSON, PLEASE CLICK ON ICON ABOVE.

Listed below is the official lineup for Thursday’s and Friday’s match-up’s
THURSDAY, MAY 4

SOFTBALL

6A Round 3 at Rose Mofford, 7:30 p.m.
No. 7 Hamilton at No. 3 Tucson

-------------------------------------------------------------

5A Round 3 at Rose Mofford, 7:30 p.m.
No. 1 Cienega vs. No.5 Chaparral
No. 3 Sahuaro vs. No. 2 Shadow Ridge

----------------------------------------------------------------

5A Elimination Bracket, 6:30 p.m.
No. 9 Mountain View vs. No. 6 Verrado
No. 6 Ironwood Ridge vs. No. 10 Queen Creek

------------------------------------------------------------------------

4A Semifinal at Hillenbrand, 6:30 p.m.
No. 1 Canyon del Oro vs. No. 5 Salpointe

FRIDAY, MAY 5

BASEBALL

4A Quarterfinals, 4 p.m.
No. 8 Thunderbird at No. 1 Nogales
No. 7 Cactus Shadows at No. 2 Salpointe
No. 12 Coconino at No. 4 Canyon del Oro

--------------------------------------------------------------------

3A Round 1 at Surprise Complex, 6:30 p.m.
No. 13 American Leadership vs. No. 4 Sahuarita
No. 14 Sabino vs. No. 3 Florence
No. 16 Empire vs. No. 6 Holbrook

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

2A Round 1 at Goodyear Complex, 4 p.m.
No. 9 Bisbee vs. No. 8 Benson
No. 12 Alchesay vs. No. 5 Willcox

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

1A Round 1 at Goodyear Complex
No. 14 Anthem Prep vs No. 3 Valley Union, 6:30 p.m.
No. 12 Mogollon vs. No. 5 St. David, 4 p.m.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

SOFTBALL

3A Quarterfinal at Rose Mofford, 7 p.m.
No. 12 Empire vs. No. 4 Safford

--------------------------------------------------------------

3A Quarterfinal at Hillenbrand, 6:30 p.m.
No. 11 Sabino vs. No. 14 Sahuarita

------------------------------------------------------------------

2A Quarterfinal at Rose Mofford, 5 p.m.
No. 2 Benson vs. No. 7 Paradise Honors
No. 5 Santa Cruz vs. No. 4 Camp Verde
No. 6 San Manuel vs. No. 3 Morenci

---------------------------------------------------------------------

1A Quarterfinal at Rose Mofford, 5 p.m.
No. 6 St. David winner vs. No. 3 Mogollon

WEATHER
Interactive Radar
Powered by Frankly

© KVOA.com 2017, KVOA.com
A CORDILLERA COMMUNICATIONS Station
All rights reserved
Privacy Policy, | Terms of Service, and Ad Choices

Can't find something?