Weather

Nov 8, 2012 12:41 PM by Jeff Beamish

Air Quality Advisory issued for Tucson

TUCSON - The Pima County Department of Environmental Quality is issuing an air quality advisory due to the potential for elevated levels of wind-blown particulate matter on Thursday, November 8, and Friday, November 9.

Elevated wind speeds are forecasted beginning Thursday afternoon and may cause higher than normal levels of airborne particulate matter. Particulate matter is made up of tiny specks of soot, dust, and aerosols that are suspended in the air we breathe. If it rains prior to the increase in wind speed, that may reduce the amount of wind-generated airborne particulates.

Individuals with heart disease and respiratory sensitivities may wish to reduce exposure to outside air, especially on Friday when wind speeds are forecasted to be high. If you need to go outside when particulate levels are elevated, it is suggested you reduce your level of exertion to decrease the amount of particulates you breathe into your lungs.

This advisory will be in effect as long as current weather conditions continue.

PDEQ monitors air pollution in our region at 18 air quality monitoring sites. Up-to-the-hour air pollution levels are available online at the PDEQ website www.airinfonow.org or by calling the PDEQ hotline at (520) 882-4AIR.

»Comments

More News

Most Popular

Top Videos

1 2 3 4